Campaign Priorities

Your support enhances the Bienen School’s position as one of the nation’s leading music institutions by investing in these priorities:

  • Merit aid and scholarships for undergraduate and graduate performance majors, including international students, will allow the Bienen School to better compete with peer institutions for leading talent from around the world.

  • Endowment for Academic and Artistic Programming to support special initiatives including festivals, commissions, and student ensemble touring will enhance opportunities for students and faculty.

  • The training of Voice and Opera students will be strengthened through increased connections with major opera artists and professional opera companies, and the prominence of the program offers significant opportunities for enhancing the school’s visibility.

  • Endowing the Institute for New Music will enable the institute to undertake special initiatives such as festivals, lectures, guest artist residencies, and commissions of new works.

  • Endowing the Department of Music Performance will support studies in brass, jazz, percussion, piano, strings, voice, and woodwinds as well as band, choral, and orchestral conducting.

  • Endowed professorships will allow the Bienen School to recruit and retain artist-scholars who will assist in recruiting the nation’s best music students, bolstering the school’s reputation as one of the nation’s top-ranked music institutions.

  • The permanent creation of an unrestricted endowed deanship will allow the dean to focus on the school’s highest annual priorities.

Ways to Give

By Mail

Send your gift to the Bienen School of Music at the following address:
Bienen School of Music
70 Arts Circle Drive
Evanston, IL 60208-2405

By Phone

Call Northwestern University's Department of Annual Giving at 800-222-5603 and direct your gift to the Bienen School of Music.

Online

Give to Bienen Online

“Without the merit aid I received, I would not have had access to the highest caliber professors, rigorous and rewarding musical training, and the opportunity to practice in a world-class facility.”

Brannon Cho ’17

Rogers Society

The Henry and Emma Rogers Society honors and recognizes alumni and friends who have included Northwestern in their estate plans. We are grateful to members who have designated their gifts to benefit the Bienen School of Music.

Anonymous
Jeanne Maxant Blanchet
Timothy Broege
David and Barbara Brubaker
Gwen Brubaker
Michael P. Buckley and Joellen Brassfield
Raymond E. Carnes
Donald and Christine Casey
Joanne (Kriege) Cruickshank and Ian Cruickshank
Sally S. and Bernard J. Dobroski
Thomas Doran Jr.
Nancy Dussault and William Valentine Mayer
Julius and Rebecca Erlenbach
Sheran K. Fiedler
Margee Filstrup and Scott H. Filstrup
Scott G. Golinkin
A. John Holstad
William T. Hopkins
Martin J. Koldyke
David Landis and Sean Dowdall
Janet Tuggle Leigh
Kenneth D. Lowenberg
Eric A. Lutkin
Sharon Foster Martin and R. Eden Martin
Nancy L. Meendsen
William Allen Murdock
Muriel Cooney Nerad
Lynn M. Nothdurft
Charles D. O’Kieffe
Nancy P. Orbison
Catherine White O’Rourke
Doris (Nielsen) Payne
Carolyn M. Pruyne
Dr. James Daniel Redmond and Cheryl Ann Redmond
Carole M. and Jerry N. Ringer, MD
Elizabeth B. Roghair and James E. Roghair
William E. Rosner and Linda M. Rosner
Mary Ann Novak Sadilek
Patricia Schaefer
Jeannette J. Segel
Kazuko Tanaka
Mallory B. Thompson
Anne Sautebin Tomlinson
Sharon Mohrfeld Werner and Robert J. Werner
Kiki L. F. Wilson

Lutkin Society

In 1892, on the verge of disbanding Northwestern’s music program, University leaders turned to the one man they hoped could save it: Peter Christian Lutkin. Born in Wisconsin and educated in Europe, this celebrated musician agreed to take the helm. He went on to inspire and elevate the direction of music at Northwestern for the next 36 years. What had been a program became a school in 1895, and over time the school helped set a new standard for excellence in music education and performance.

Today, amid one of the most defining eras in its history, our first dean’s vision of greatness lives on through The Lutkin Society as the Henry and Leigh Bienen School of Music continues to aspire to ever-greater heights of artistic and academic excellence. The Lutkin Society represents the school’s closest friends, with membership offered to all patrons who contribute $1,000 or more in a given year.

Lutkin Society Members

We are grateful to all who have made contributions to the Bienen School of Music. The donors below have made gifts totaling $1,000 or more during the course of We Will. The Campaign for Northwestern. We thank our many valued donors and friends who have made gifts of less than $1,000 during the campaign.

Founders Circle ($50,000 or more)

  • Anonymous
  • Estate of Glenn H. Anderson
  • John L. Anderson ’76, ’77 MBA (’03 P)
  • Megan Paynter Anderson ’76 (’03 P)
  • Adrienne Chagares Barris (’11 P)
  • Peter J. Barris ’73 (’11 P)
  • Henry S. Bienen ’09 H (’19 GP)
  • Leigh Buchanan Bienen (’19 GP)
  • Jeanne Maxant Blanchet ’66
  • Neil G. Bluhm ’62 JD
  • Bluhm Family Charitable Foundation
  • Carol Rice Bowditch
  • James Bowditch
  • Holly L. Bowling (’09 P)
  • Timothy D. Broege ’69
  • Estate of Mary Gray Brooks ’40, ’42 MMus
  • Gwen Brubaker ’82 PhD
  • John A. Canning Jr. (’07 P)
  • Rita Meiers Canning (’07 P)
  • Canning Foundation
  • Catherine Naegelin Carnes ’58 MMus
  • Raymond E. Carnes
  • Christine Olson Casey ’72, ’76 MMus (’06 P)
  • Donald E. Casey Jr. ’72, ’76 MMus (’06 P)
  • Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation
  • Chicago Community Trust
  • Christopher B. Combe ’70 (’99, ’09 P)
  • Courtney Ivey Combe (’99, ’09 P)
  • Renée Schine Crown (’93 P)
  • Crown Family
  • Joanne Kriege Cruickshank ’57, ’58 MMus
  • Patricia J. Cunningham
  • Davee Foundation
  • Estate of Laurence D. Davis
  • Jane Stowers Dean ’70 (’96 P)
  • Richard H. Dean ’69 (’96 P)
  • Bernard J. Dobroski ’81 PhD
  • Sally Seibert Dobroski
  • Emily Rice Douglass ’66
  • John P. Douglass ’71 JD
  • Allan Richard Drebin
  • Ellen Drebin
  • Nancy Dussault ’57
  • Roberta Buffett Elliott ’54 (’09, ’13, ’17, ’24 GP)
  • Estate of Virginia J. Faber ’39
  • Margee Filstrup
  • Scott H. Filstrup ’65, ’67 MBA
  • Selme Finnie (’16 P)
  • Shaun Finnie ’95 MBA (’16 P)
  • Marcia Lynn Friedl
  • Christopher B. Galvin ’73, ’77 MBA
  • Cynthia Bardes Galvin ’78
  • Robert W. Galvin Foundation
  • Elisabeth Olson Geraghty ’71 MMus
  • Robert Geraghty
  • Margaret Gerber ’39, ’44 MD
  • Michelle M. Gerhard ’82
  • Scott G. Golinkin ’74, ’75 MMus
  • Howard L. Gottlieb (’99 GP)
  • Howard L. Gottlieb Foundation
  • Byron L. Gregory ’66, ’69 JD
  • Susan Gregory
  • Craig R. Hassler ’63
  • A. John Holstad ’62 MMus, ’74 DMus
  • Carol Schultz Honigberg ’85 MMus
  • Joel D. Honigberg
  • Joel and Carol Honigberg Fund
  • Michael R. Jacobson (’13 P)
  • Elaine Kondelis Jaharis ’81 (’17, ’18 P)
  • Kathryn M. Jaharis ’83
  • Steven M. Jaharis (’17, ’18 P)
  • Jaharis Family Foundation
  • Estate of Morris A. Kaplan ’35 (’93, ’03 GP)
  • Thomas R. Kasdorf ’56
  • Ellen Philips Katz ’70
  • Howard C. Katz
  • Kemper Educational and Charitable Fund
  • Estate of Robert F. Kern ’72 MMus
  • Kip Kirkpatrick ’94, ’97 MBA
  • Sara Kirkpatrick
  • Dolores Kohl Kaplan
  • Mayer and Morris Kaplan Family Foundation
  • Arlene Gratz Klavins ’67
  • Donna Gimbel Lane ’52
  • Estate of Harvey A. Leva ’67 MBA
  • Kenneth D. Lowenberg ’61
  • Estate of Marion S. Marcellus
  • Michael C. Markovitz
  • R. Eden Martin
  • Sharon Foster Martin
  • Carol McClintock (’09 GP)
  • David C. McClintock ’47, ’48 MS (’09 GP)
  • Carol and David McClintock Trust
  • Kennon D. McClintock
  • Fred C. Meendsen
  • Nancy Gross Meendsen ’57
  • Dawn Galvin Meiners (’96 P)
  • Alice Johnson Miller ’53
  • Thomas E. Miller ’49, ’50 MA/MS, ’57 PhD
  • Estate of George C. Mulacek ’48 MMus
  • National Christian Foundation
  • Negaunee Foundation
  • Nancy P. Orbison ’75, ’81 MMus
  • Catharine White O’Rourke ’73 MMus
  • Cathleen McCurdy Osborn ’72
  • William A. Osborn ’69, ’73 MBA
  • Art Pancoe ’51 MS (’13 GP)
  • Dr. M. Lee Pearce Foundation
  • Carolyn Mock Pruyne ’57 (’17 GP)
  • Kimberly K. Querrey (’22, ’23 P)
  • Querrey Simpson Charitable Foundation
  • Cheryl Stephansson Redmond ’69 MMus
  • James Daniel Redmond ’75 PhD
  • Bennett Reimer
  • Estate of George T. Rhodes
  • Estate of Carol Fingulin Rice ’38 (’66 P)
  • Rice Family Foundation
  • Carole Merrick Ringer ’61, ’61 MMus
  • Jerry Ringer
  • Alexander I. Rorke ’75, ’75 MA
  • Elizabeth Sturgeon Rorke
  • Linda Rosner (’05, ’07, ’10 P)
  • William E. Rosner ’75, ’76 MBA (’05, ’07, ’10 P)
  • Cari B. Sacks
  • Michael J. Sacks ’88 MBA, JD
  • Sacks Family Foundation
  • Dennis Sadilek ’52
  • Mary Ann Novak Sadilek ’61, ’62 MMus
  • Patricia Schaefer ’51
  • Eric Schildbach
  • Karl Schildbach
  • Rosemary J. Schnell ’54
  • Charles E. Schroeder
  • Elizabeth Runnette Schroeder ’59
  • Schroeder Foundation
  • Searle Funds at The Chicago Community Trust
  • Securitas Foundation
  • Carole Browe Segal ’60
  • Gordon I. Segal ’60
  • Jeannette Junk Segel ’70
  • Louis A. Simpson ’58
  • Todd A. Smith ’73 MBA
  • Smith Family Foundation
  • Jane Arries Solomon
  • Lawrence R. Solomon
  • Trine J. Sorensen-Jacobson (’13 P)
  • Gail Ayres Steinmetz ’70
  • William C. Steinmetz ’74 MBA
  • Kazuko Hatanaka Tanaka ’54 MMus
  • Andrea Amdahl Taylor ’95 MMus
  • Mark Amdahl Taylor ’95 MMus
  • Tichio Family
  • Helen Moore Thomas
  • Richard L. Thomas
  • Mallory Beth Thompson ’79, ’80 MMus
  • Howard J. Trienens ’45, ’49 JD, ’95 H (’79 P) (’98, ’03, ’07 GP)
  • Jeffrey W. Ubben ’87 MBA
  • Laura Ubben
  • Betty Alexander Van Gorkom ’42
  • Chenghong Wang
  • Estate of C. Edouard Ward ’49, ’50 MMus
  • Estate of Lewis J. West ’52
  • Kristina Follrath Wilson ’77 MMus
  • Peter Xue ’12
  • Ling Zhao-Markovitz ’89 MMus
  • Yong Zou ’01 MBA
Show More

President’s Circle ($25,000–$49,999

  • Alumnae of Northwestern University
  • John D. Baumann ’85 MBA
  • Estate of Joy S. Brassington ’64, ’65 MMus
  • Barbara Eggleston Brubaker David A. Brubaker ’62
  • Gary W. Burns
  • Michelle Miller Burns ’90
  • Kenneth Cahn
  • Yukiko Canfield
  • Edward W. Chen ’93, ’98 MEM (’23 P)
  • Tiffany P. Chu ’93 (’23 P)
  • Charles W. Douglas ’70 (’98, ’03 P)
  • Diane S. Douglas (’98, ’03 P)
  • Sheran K. Fiedler ’74 MMus, ’82 PhD
  • Sidney E. Frank Foundation
  • Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund
  • Sally Hagan
  • Frederick L. Hemke (’89 P)
  • Nita Hemke (’89 P)
  • Robert H. Jeske ’84 MBA
  • Daniel S. Jones ’60 (’91 P)
  • Susan Stoner Jones ’63 (’91 P)
  • Gerald S. Kaufman
  • Judith Kaufman
  • Dolores Kohl Education Foundation
  • Kelly L. Kuhn ’87
  • Sherry Henry Kujala ’90 MMus, MBA
  • Walfrid Eugene Kujala
  • Robert Le Buhn ’54
  • Bertha Lebus Charitable Trust
  • Eric A. Lutkin
  • Mary Crawford Mark ’73 (’08 P)
  • Michael S. Mark ’72, ’73 MMus (’08 P)
  • Frank H. Philbrick Foundation
  • Albert Pick Jr. Fund
  • Presser Foundation
  • Guy J. Raymaker
  • Helen Jang Raymaker ’86, ’86 MBA
  • George and Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation
  • Charlene Heuboski Shaw ’70
  • Robert E. Shaw ’70, ’81 MBA
  • Shaw Family Supporting Organization
  • James R. Stevens Jr. ’77 JD (’04 P)
  • Jennifer M. Stevens (’04 P)
  • Anne Sautebin Tomlinson
  • Estate of Jeffrey Wasson ’70, ’73 MMus, ’87 PhD
  • Winning Ways Foundation
  • Connie Zyer (’08 P)
  • David E. Zyer ’99 MBA (’08 P)
Show More

Dean’s Circle ($10,000–$24,999)

  • Anonymous
  • Lynn Farrell Angelson
  • Mark Alan Angelson
  • Association of American Railroads
  • Erica A. Berger
  • Robert B. Berger ’56 (’84 P)
  • Robert B. Berger Foundation
  • Florence Hagenah Boone
  • Kathryn Smith Bowers ’70
  • Joellen Brassfield
  • Michael P. Buckley ’72
  • Chicago Community Foundation
  • Myung Woo Chung (’81, ’84 P)
  • Linda Tatman Crisafulli ’68, ’69 MMus
  • Peter P. Crisafulli ’68, ’70 MMus
  • Chie Curley
  • Robert E. Curley ’56
  • Russell Dagon Jr. ’61, ’61 MMus
  • Sandra Schubert Dagon ’62
  • Barbara Daly
  • George G. Daly ’65 MA, ’67 PhD
  • Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation
  • Thomas Doran Jr. ’57, ’59 MMus, ’68 DMus
  • Anne Weesner Eagleton ’58
  • Barbara Seablom Edwards ’55
  • Julius E. Erlenbach ’68 MMus, ’72 PhD
  • Rebecca Jane Erlenbach
  • Exxon Mobil Foundation
  • Fidelity Foundation
  • Michael M. Fordney
  • Friends of the Jazz Studies Program
  • Felicia Lynn Gerber Perlman ’92 JD (’22 P)
  • Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation
  • Kay Griffel ’60
  • Frances Machany Grossman
  • Marshall K. Grossman ’70
  • Rose Ann Grundman ’47, ’48 MS
  • James M. Hall ’82 (’19 P)
  • Estate of Donald E. Hassler ’50
  • Arthur J. Hill
  • Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
  • Sol Jin
  • Kalamazoo Community Foundation
  • Elizabeth Keegan
  • Estate of Joan Kelham ’46, ’55 MMus
  • Elizabeth Torrey Knodel ’58 (’87, ’92 P)
  • William C. Knodel ’61 (’87, ’92 P)
  • Joshua D. Krugman ’94, ’99 MMus
  • Julie Krugman ’94 MMus
  • Virginia C. Lauridsen ’82, ’87 MMus
  • Elaine Le Buhn
  • Estate of James E. Legere
  • David Loebel ’72, ’74 MMus
  • Nancy Tims Magill ’86 MMus
  • R. Hugh Magill
  • Marilyn McCoy
  • Barbara Knab McKenzie ’78
  • Teresa McManus (’18 P)
  • Bill Muster Foundation
  • Network for Good
  • Jon K. Peck
  • Michael A. Perlman ’00 MBA (’22 P)
  • Estate of Bonnie Helen Pick ’46, ’52 MS
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
  • Mark A. Ratner ’69 PhD
  • Nancy Ratner
  • Dean H. Sayles ’60, ’60 MMus (’85 P)
  • Martha Stickney Sayles ’60 (’85 P)
  • Segal Family Foundation
  • SESP Class of 2010 Family (’10, ’12 P)
  • Evelyn Marks Siegel ’59
  • Charles R. Thomas
  • Jacalyn Thompson (’08 P)
  • William Thompson (’08 P)
  • Brian Truskowski (’18 P)
  • Adair L. Waldenberg ’72
  • Avonelle Stevenson Walker ’62 MMus
  • Michael B. Wallace ’91
  • Katherine Kammann White ’43
  • Cecil B. Wilson ’60, ’61 MMus (’90 P)
  • Mary Cummins Wilson ’61 (’90 P)
  • She-e Wu
  • Jonathan Blake Yarbrough ’06
  • Estate of Jack Nelson Young ’48
Show More

John Evans Circle ($5,000–$9,999)

  • Anonymous
  • Janet Aliapoulios (’85, ’90 P)
  • Paul Aliapoulios (’85, ’90 P)
  • American Online Giving Foundation
  • Judith Arnopolin Trust
  • Ayco Charitable Foundation
  • Gretchen Bataille
  • Jane Dean Beer ’62
  • Melanie L. Bostwick ’04
  • Anastasia Boucouras (’81 P)
  • James B. Bronk ’77
  • Suzanne Becker Bronk
  • Jill E. Bunney ’97
  • Conan J. Castle ’51, ’52 MMus
  • Harry and Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation
  • Franklin A. Cole ’50 JD
  • Community Foundation of New Jersey
  • Roger R. Cunningham
  • Shirley Koelling Cunningham ’68 MMus
  • Elizabeth K. Dean (’77 P) (’96 GP)
  • Samuel Noah Dorf ’10 PhD
  • Colin E. Dougherty (’23 P)
  • Janet Sally Dumas
  • Elizabeth Edblom (’23 P)
  • Phyllis Weil Ellis (’74 P) (’06 GP)
  • Katherine Westerbeck Evans ’76
  • Robert Edward Evans ’75, ’75 MMus
  • Evanston Community Foundation
  • Helen Clay Frick Foundation
  • Alan Glen Gibson ’82
  • Jerry Borchers Glennie ’53
  • Kendra Hall (’19 P)
  • Sheldon M. Harnick ’49, ’18 H
  • Margaret Mitchell
  • Hastings ’75 PhD
  • Robert A. Hastings
  • Sally Madden Hayward ’61 (’89, ’90, ’94 P) (’24 GP)
  • Thomas Z. Hayward Jr. ’62, ’65 JD (’89, ’90, ’94 P) (’24 GP)
  • Katherine Fisher Heeren ’63
  • Robert G. Heeren
  • Michael L. Henoch ’71, ’72 MMus
  • Josephine Hensley
  • Richard L. Hervey ’74 MA
  • Jackie Holland
  • James M. Holland ’54 MD (’86 P)
  • Lipin Hu (’20 P)
  • IBM International Foundation
  • Donald C. Ingram
  • Donna W. Ingram
  • Nancy Witte Jacobs ’52
  • Jeffrey F. Johnson ’73
  • Karen McDonald Johnson ’76 MMus
  • Nea D. Johnston ’78, ’87 MBA
  • Gail Brown Kasdorf ’58
  • Dr. Carol and Jerry Kaufman Foundation
  • Kip Kelley (’84 P)
  • Maria Isabel Kisel ’05 MA, ’08 PhD
  • Frances Knutsen (’22 P)
  • Rick Knutsen (’22 P)
  • Michael Landa
  • David L. Landis ’78
  • Marc D. Levy ’82
  • Donald V. Lincoln ’57
  • Daniel Harold Lome
  • Robert A. Long ’81
  • Sheryl Loyd Long ’81
  • Rosemaria Martinelli ’82, ’82 MMus
  • Amy McHugh (’15 P)
  • John McHugh (’15 P)
  • Thomas W. Miller
  • Alice S. Mills
  • Thomas E. Mintner ’72
  • Harriet Morgan Mogge ’49, ’59
  • Douglas J. Montgomery ’76
  • Elizabeth Schlecht Murrill ’71
  • Stephen R. Murrill
  • Christine M. Myers
  • NTI Americas
  • Justine O’Malley ’96, ’04 MBA
  • Gregory M. Outwater ’95
  • Doris Nielsen-Sporidis Payne ’60
  • Barbara Katz Pearlman ’65 (’17 GP)
  • Jerry K. Pearlman (’17 GP)
  • Barbara and Jerry Pearlman Foundation
  • Davin E. Peelle ’03
  • Jennifer Harris Peelle ’02
  • Kay L. Pick
  • Frederick Pierce
  • Julia Chung Pierce ’84, ’85 MMus
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Charitable Foundation
  • Jack H. Reiske ’56, ’57 MS, ’62 PhD
  • Julianne Romeo ’82
  • Patricia Schaefer Trust
  • Horst P. Schastok
  • Sara L. Schastok
  • Richard E. Schlecht ’38 (’71 P)
  • Kingsley G. Sears Jr. ’49
  • Lurline Willis Sears
  • Harold Segel
  • Marjorie F. Shansky ’70
  • David K. Shaw ’51, ’51 MMus
  • Mary Anderson Shaw ’77 MMus
  • Estate of Joel S. Siegel
  • Daniela L. Sikora ’79
  • Louise K. Smith
  • Louise K. Smith Foundation 2
  • Mae Sisler Stemple Charitable Trust ’28
  • Lawrence S. Taylor ’81, ’83 MS
  • Susan Kaiser Taylor ’83
  • Dianne Tesler ’94
  • Byong Uk
  • Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
  • Hillert Vitt
  • Lorraine Marks Vitt ’44
  • Mary A. Voss ’58 MMus
  • Weisheng Wang (’20 P)
  • Jon D. Wenberg ’90, ’92 MMus
  • Carol Yampolsky
  • Victor Yampolsky
  • Betty Anne Younker ’97 PhD
Show More

Fellows ($2,500–$4,999)

  • 3M Foundation
  • Holly Copeland Aaronson ’89
  • Sara Adams (’17 P)
  • Scott Adams (’17 P)
  • American Endowment Foundation
  • Ryan S. Amos ’06 MMus
  • Diane Albanito Balke ’71 MMus
  • Jon W. Balke
  • Carol Loderbauer Beatty ’56
  • Gail J. Berenson ’67, ’68 MMus
  • Bruce R. Beyer ’73, ’73 MMus
  • Claire Bienen (’19 P)
  • Boone Brackett ’66 GME
  • Bright Funds Foundation
  • Eric N. Britton ’87 MD, ’92 GME
  • Leslie Drescher Britton ’85 MMus
  • Bonnie Bonne Cacavas
  • Bruce Allen Carter ’08 PhD
  • Central Carolina Community Foundation
  • Thomas Clancy
  • Claib L. Cook IV ’82
  • Marsha Neill Cook ’62
  • Carole L. Cowan ’66
  • John W. Croghan
  • Rosemary Croghan
  • Eunice Miyamoto Demello ’56 MMus (’81, ’88 P)
  • Jane C. Deng ’92
  • Amy Lyons Dohler ’96, ’97 MS
  • Daaron Dohler ’96, ’03 MBA
  • Sean P. Dowdall
  • Carol Dumka ’76 MMus
  • Dan J. Duncan ’62
  • Jeanette Duncan
  • Gary M. Esayian (’19 P)
  • Julie Ferrell Farrell ’01
  • Timothy R. Farrell ’02
  • Daniel Feldstein (’23 P)
  • Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC
  • Carol N. Fisher (’08 P)
  • Scott W. Fisher (’08 P)
  • Hung Fai Fong
  • Gene Austin Fort
  • Linda Laird Giedl ’69 MMus
  • Bradford Graham
  • Dana Graham
  • Douglas Graham
  • Ira E. Graham
  • Leslie Graham
  • Margot Graham
  • Grassroots Leadership
  • Donald N. Gray ’67 MMus, ’72 PhD
  • Barbara Greis
  • Charles A. Hafner ’98
  • Philip H. Hagemann ’54
  • Connie J. Harper
  • William M. Harper ’78, ’79 MMus
  • Scott Ian Harrison ’02
  • Pamela Hegg ’72 MMus
  • Lester Hensley
  • Emilee Griffin Hervey ’76, ’77 MMus
  • Richard T. Holmberg ’61 MMus
  • Elizabeth J. Indihar ’58 MMus
  • Kay McCracken Ingalls ’56
  • Jeraldine Sloan Johnson ’68 MMus
  • Louis Kenter
  • Ronald R. Knakmuhs ’61 (’95 P)
  • Ursulla G. Knakmuhs (’95 P)
  • Charlie Weaver Kobida
  • Daniel Kobida ’63
  • Lawrence Kohn
  • Denise Kohn-Staehli
  • Suzanne Kopp-Moskow
  • Katharine Lockwood Lang
  • Ron Lang
  • Gloria Ballinger Larkin ’62 (’97 P)
  • Kevin T. Lee ’04
  • Katherine McKay Levy ’82
  • Deborah Tuchler Linder ’94
  • Jeffrey Arthur Linder ’92, ’97 MD
  • Andrea Swanson Magee ’05
  • Glen I. Magee ’02
  • Priscilla Williams Magee ’45
  • Barbara Wood Marsh ’57
  • Stacey Anne Marshall (’23 P)
  • Marjorie Spade Martin ’56
  • Stephen T. Martin Jr. ’56
  • Anna Kitzelman Mergen ’64
  • Estate of Clyde E. Miller
  • Patricia Swiercinsky Miller ’64 MMus
  • Don E. Minaglia ’56, ’60 MMus
  • Michael H. Moskow (’22 GP)
  • New York Life Foundation
  • Elizabeth R. Nowicki
  • William I. Nowicki ’79
  • NU Club of Greater Naples
  • Oaklawn Foundation
  • Linnea Marie Perelli-Minetti ’09
  • Anne Marie Person ’84
  • David J. Polinger-Hyman ’96
  • Lea Polinger-Hyman
  • Allison M. Porterfield ’92
  • Wendy Prober-Cohen ’85
  • Procter & Gamble Fund
  • Joseph R. Raviv ’96, ’00 MD, ’06 GME
  • Stacy M. Raviv ’10 GME
  • Sarah Anne Reckmeyer ’89 MMus
  • Evelyn Ransdell Richer ’54
  • Tim Robblee ’01 MMus
  • Elizabeth B. Roghair
  • James E. Roghair
  • Debbie Culver Rohwer ’89
  • Mark E. Rohwer ’89
  • James M. Roth ’82
  • Molly D. Roth
  • Mary L. Scarpino (’03 P)
  • Martha Ann Scharchburg ’77 MMus
  • Brian Lloyd Schmidt ’85, ’88 MS
  • Emily Muly Schmidt ’91
  • David G. Schwaegler ’67, ’68 MMus
  • Ellen Shaw
  • Lowell E. Shaw ’51, ’56 MMus
  • David A. Sheldon ’61, ’62 MMus
  • Shirley C. Shriver
  • Smurfit-Stone Container Corp. Charitable Fund
  • James D. South ’79
  • Cathleen Burcal Sovinec ’62
  • Richard Sovinec ’55, ’56 MMus, ’70 DMus
  • Starbucks Matching Gifts Program
  • Eugene S. Sunshine ’71 (’01, ’08 P)
  • Hollis Leach Sunshine ’71 (’01, ’08 P)
  • Roger L. Thompson ’55, ’58 MMus
  • Virginia Tolford
  • United Way of Central New Mexico
  • Mollie Manrose VanderLaan ’01
  • Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Vrenios ’63 MMus
  • Robert W. Waldele ’72
  • Christina Ching-Yin Poon Wee ’07 DMus
  • Elizabeth Craig Wells ’98
  • Jonathan M. Wells ’97
  • Dorte Olsen West
  • Lu Ann M. H. Wolf
  • Armand Millar Yambao ’99 MS
  • Yajai Yodin ’92
  • Barbara Hatley Zima ’53, ’56 MMus
Show More

Members ($1,000–$2,499)

  • Madelaine Ann Adams ’17
  • Timothy A. Akin ’78
  • Tamara Makdad Albrecht ’84 MMus
  • Timothy Albrecht
  • Daniel A. Anderson ’70
  • Judith Adams Anderson ’70
  • Lois Talbot Anderson ’49
  • Joe Crawford Applewhite
  • Mary McFadden Applewhite ’49
  • Arch Capital Services
  • Carol Hall Armstrong ’72
  • Edward A. Armstrong ’73
  • Arline Cheney Arrivee ’61 (’90 P)
  • Arts Entertainment LLC
  • Mary M. Ashley ’82
  • Debra Lou Austin ’85 MMus
  • A. Gerald Avant ’59 MBA
  • Backun Musical Services LTD
  • Richard S. Bair ’68 MS
  • Amy Lynn Bakalar ’96
  • Susanne Robert Baker ’87 DMus
  • Paul E. Ballard ’72, ’74 MMus
  • David Yorke Bannard ’82 MMus
  • Elizabeth Phelps Barber ’01,’08 MMus, ’12 DMus
  • Scott G. Baron ’99
  • Terri Baron ’01
  • Janet Sue Becker ’93 DMus
  • Cameron Bennett
  • David Allen Berg ’78 MMus
  • Jean Smith Berghoff
  • John C. Berghoff Jr. ’63, ’66 JD
  • Raymond P. Bills ’59
  • Kathryn Bisaro (’13 P)
  • Blackbaud Giving Fund
  • Franklin Blackstone III ’81
  • Phyllis C. Bleck ’68 MMus
  • Florence H. Boone Foundation
  • Rachel S. Borman ’04
  • Douglas C. Bossen ’64, ’66 MS, ’68 PhD
  • Glenda Ostlund Bossen ’63, ’65 MMus
  • David Alan Bowers ’87 MBA
  • Sally W. Bowers
  • Robert L. Bowker ’67, ’69 MMus
  • Susan Haendle Bowker ’71
  • Ernest M. Brandon Jr. ’64 MMus
  • Daphne Photiades Braun ’95
  • Donna S. Brody
  • Sybil Fershtman Broh ’57, ’60 MMus
  • Dorothy Elliott Brown ’55 (’80 P)
  • Rex Parker Brown ’52, ’56 MMus (’80 P)
  • James A. Brush ’64, ’71 MMus
  • Judith A. Brush
  • Janice I. Butz ’72 MMus
  • Helen Eggleston Byrne ’79
  • Leonard Ian Byrne
  • John Cacavas ’52
  • James M. Caldwell ’81 MMus, ’84 DMus
  • Nancy J. Caldwell
  • Rosario Camuglia (’14 P)
  • Carlos A. Carbonell ’97
  • James C. Carlsen ’62 DMus
  • Carlson Family Foundation
  • E. Michael Carney III ’59
  • Lisa Carney
  • Joseph T. Castello ’75 MMus
  • Christopher T. Chang
  • Phoebe Wen Chang ’68 MMus
  • Donald L. Chapman
  • Charities Aid Foundation America
  • Louis F. Chenette ’60 MMus
  • Jane Circle ’81
  • Tamara M. Claman
  • Lisa Lewis Clark ’68
  • Robert W. Clark
  • Donna Gavin Clarke ’60
  • Roger M. Clarke ’60
  • Gregory A. Cleary ’85 MMus
  • Carol A. Cleave
  • Cleveland Foundation
  • Charlotte Wise Cling ’48 MMus (’76 P)
  • Joshua Bernard Cohen ’03, ’11 GME
  • Amy Moudy Comeau ’94
  • Chris Comeau
  • Ben C. Cook
  • Barry R. Cover ’66
  • Mary Jo Cover
  • Travis J. Cross ’06 MMus, ’13 DMus
  • Ruth Needham Crowell ’52 MMus
  • Lester M. Crystal ’56, ’57 MS
  • Toby Wilson Crystal ’58
  • Alan K. Cubbage ’78 MS, ’87 MS
  • Charlotte Strader Cubbage
  • Helene Elizabeth Dauerty ’87 MMus
  • Raymond P. DeGroote ’52
  • Mary Carroll Deland ’85
  • Karoline Anderson De Jarnette ’76
  • Eunice M. DeMello Trust
  • Studio of Eunice M. DeMello
  • Michael C. Dennis ’97
  • Christopher J. De Stefano ’94, ’96 MMus
  • Susan Delanty De Stefano
  • Angela Detlor
  • Edouard Duval (’14 P)
  • Nina Duval (’14 P)
  • Kyle Jean Dzapo ’96 DMus
  • Anne W. Eagleton Trust
  • Jon Curtis Ebersole ’80, ’81 MMus
  • T. Jefferson Eby III ’80 MBA
  • Zartouhi D. Eby ’87 DMus
  • Michael Edelstein
  • Mary Eidson
  • Kurt J. Ekert
  • Jonathan M. Ellwanger ’87
  • Galienne D. Eriksen ’94
  • David Z. Fabish ’89
  • Nancy Waldbauer Feiner ’73
  • Edith G. Fessler
  • David L. Fey
  • Jane V. Fey
  • John C. Fischer ’64, ’65 MMus
  • Linda Parker Fischer ’63
  • Joseph J. Frantik Jr. ’59, ’60 MMus (’17 GP)
  • Mary Ann Holman Frederick ’66, ’67 MMus (’99 P)
  • Erin R. Freeman ’95
  • David M. Frim
  • Korine Fujiwara ’89
  • Joshua J. Furman ’04
  • Lavern Norris Gaynor ’45 (’73 P)
  • General Electric Fund
  • Sarah E. Generes
  • James B. Gibson ’74 MMus
  • Wayne Gibson ’62 MMus, ’72 DMus
  • John A. Gilmer ’78
  • Martha Schmaling Gilmer ’78
  • William White Gilmer ’80 MMus
  • Glennie Family Trust
  • Julia Baldi Goldberg ’64, ’65 MMus (’95 P)
  • Steven H. Goldberg ’63 (’95 P)
  • Greater Cincinnati Foundation
  • Scott M. Green ’77
  • Faith Landa Greenberg ’52
  • Alan C. Gregory ’71
  • Roger Grubb
  • Carol Shepard Gutknecht ’68 MMus
  • HanesBrands
  • Cynthia Hann (’14 P)
  • Jonathan Hann (’14 P)
  • Janet S. Hassakis
  • Mark D. Hassakis ’73
  • Marilyn Riggs Heath (’85 P)
  • Mary Swanson Herr
  • Susan K. Hickman ’64
  • Phyllis A. Hill ’58
  • John W. Hiltgen ’95 MMus
  • Nancy L. Hiltgen
  • Virginia Wallrich Hilton ’56
  • Virginia W. Hilton Insurance Trust Esther Holt
  • Deborah G. Horwitz ’69 MA (’04 P)
  • Huron Consulting Services LLC
  • Deirdre N. Hutton ’01 MMus
  • ImpactAssets
  • James R. Irwin ’51, ’52 MMus
  • James Irwin Rev. Liv. Trust
  • William J. James ’04
  • Raymond D. Janusiak ’67 MMus
  • Casey B. Jenkins ’00
  • Randal M. Jenkins ’82 MMus
  • Doris J. Johnson ’55 MA/MS, ’71 PhD
  • Doris J. Johnson Trust
  • Janelle Johnson (’10 P)
  • Phillip Johnson (’10 P)
  • Mary McAvoy Johnstone ’70
  • Peter J. Jorgensen ’57
  • Richard D. Kalchbrenner ’67
  • Karen Chih-Pah Kan-Walsh ’95 DMus (’23 P)
  • Judy Rosenberg Kaplan ’55
  • Margaret McElwain Kemper ’63 MMus
  • S. Jay Kennedy ’73, ’73 MMus
  • Linda Kenny (’07 P)
  • Elizabeth Kuhn Keys ’53
  • Theodore D. Kinnaman ’50, ’57 MMus
  • Keitha L. Kinne
  • Otis D. Kitchen ’64 MMus
  • Estate of Robert D. Klein ’60 MMus
  • Jennifer S. Klinker-Mather ’86 MMus
  • Ralph Kneeream ’89 DMus
  • Edward Kocher ’71
  • Uri Kogan ’02, ’08 MBA
  • Kenneth R. Krause ’80
  • Kathleen Foyt Lamkin ’72 MMus, ’81 DMus
  • Landis Communications
  • Elizabeth Hartwich Lee ’82 MMus
  • Myung-Sook Lee ’81 MMus
  • Edward Lewis III ’85
  • B. Lynne L’Hommedieu
  • Randi Louis L’Hommedieu ’82 MMus, ’92 PhD
  • Ching-Chung Li ’56 MS, ’61 PhD
  • Hanna Wu Li ’61 MMus
  • Michael Li (’22 P)
  • Gerrie Liaw ’00
  • John J. Lim
  • Jack W. Lipscomb ’91 MBA
  • Kathleen Dammann Lipscomb ’75
  • Christina Fountain Loeffler ’04
  • Yinhui Lou (’22 P)
  • Rebecca L. Macleod
  • Scott R. Macleod ’00
  • Jane C. Marvine ’75, ’77 MMus (’04 P)
  • Judith Marx
  • Peter W. Mason ’88
  • Steven E. Mather
  • James H. McCartney
  • Virginia Rassman McCartney ’53 MMus
  • David McDonald
  • Margaret Priestley McDonald ’86 MMus, ’96 MBA
  • Beverly A. McGahey ’74 MMus
  • Carole P. McMahon ’97
  • John P. McMahon
  • Mark Mergen
  • Barbara J. Millar
  • William W. Millar ’70
  • Boo Miller ’62
  • Sarah J. Miller
  • Minann
  • Sandra Schultz Miner ’58 (’83, ’86 P)
  • Warren P. Miner ’58 (’83, ’86 P)
  • David Mintzer
  • Justine Klein Mintzer
  • Margaret Warren Mistak ’56
  • Charles Moore
  • Gerard Morris ’13 DMus
  • Barbara Koebner Morrison ’58
  • Patricia Morrow (’14 P)
  • Robert Morrow (’14 P)
  • Christina Brose Morton ’83
  • Angela Kumi Murakami ’89 MMus
  • Donald John Nally
  • Raymond D. Narducy ’74 MA, ’81 PhD
  • Wendy M. Nelson ’91, ’99 MBA
  • Bonnie Lewis Neuenschwander ’69
  • Robert Neuenschwander ’77 DMus
  • Neufield Association
  • Amy Schlichtemeier Neumeister ’96
  • Paul A. Nierman ’76 MBA (’04 P)
  • Sharon Lenz Nix ’68, ’70 MMus (’06 P)
  • Amy Utting Nyman ’63
  • Bertil C. Nyman ’62
  • Brian S. Ogilvie ’03
  • Dana Winkle Ogilvie
  • James R. Olin Jr. ’76 (’04 P)
  • Ursula Oppens
  • Taner Ozcelik ’92 MS, ’95 PhD
  • Carolyn Engh Parker ’56
  • Rohan S. Patel ’03
  • Charlotte Grantman Peichl ’52 MMus (’78 P) (’07 GP)
  • Mary Beth Peil ’62
  • Henri B. Pensis ’50, ’51 MMus
  • Patricia Robinson Pensis ’49
  • Linda Wagoner Perry ’62, ’64 MMus
  • James H. Peters (’87 P)
  • Thomas P. Phillips ’58
  • Ann Marie Elizabeth Pocklembo ’93 MMus
  • George Stephen Pope ’75 MMus
  • Jennifer Pritzker (’17 P)
  • Ruth Shumm Proudfoot ’50 (’74, ’82 P)
  • Nirupama Putcha ’03
  • Diane J. Rasmussen
  • Donald L. Rebstock ’87, ’93 MBA
  • Heather Vongillern Rebstock ’91, ’92, ’93 MS
  • Kate Kloss Roberts ’94
  • Kenneth W. Roberts ’93 MBA, MEM
  • Elinor Buddig Rogers ’27
  • Estate of Margot S. Romberg ’64 MMus (’79 P)
  • Aviva Fisher Rosenberg ’00 JD
  • Pinchas P. Rosenberg ’97, ’01 MD
  • Carl E. Rudiger
  • Jeanne Kurtzon Rudiger ’63
  • Mary Kathleen Rundell
  • Thaddeus M. Rush ’51 MMus
  • Timothy Wells Russell ’77
  • Kenneth W. Sallenger Jr. ’74
  • John W. Sampen ’71, ’72 MMus, ’84 DMus
  • Cynthia Wilcox Sandberg ’75 MMus
  • Leslie James Sandberg ’75 MMus
  • James R. Sanders ’73 MA, ’80 PhD
  • Laura Parkhurst Santos ’02
  • Robert Jason Santos ’09 MBA
  • Christine Laabs Schildbach ’72
  • Mary Schwager Schlecht (’71 P)
  • John F. Schramm ’82
  • Wanda Koppenhafer Schramm ’83
  • Catherine Schubilske (’21 P)
  • Timothy Schubilske (’21 P)
  • Bela Robert Schwartz ’82 MMus
  • Wendy Berger Shapiro ’93 MBA
  • Barbara Wallace Sheldon ’62
  • David A. Sheldon Trust
  • Marilyn Shrude ’72 MMus, ’84 DMus
  • Carl N. Shull ’53 MMus
  • Dorothy Huffman Shull ’53 MMus
  • Allison Clouston Signorelli ’99
  • Garth T. Simmons ’90
  • Kenneth D. Small ’91 (’23 P)
  • Marilynn J. Smiley ’58 MMus
  • Bradford L. Smith ’88
  • James Austin Smith ’05
  • Lawrence R. Smith ’54, ’55 MMus
  • Elizabeth J. Soete ’72
  • Joann Meyer Sonnen ’53
  • Carol A. Sorenson
  • Raymond E. Sorenson Jr. ’60
  • Stephen M. Stahl ’73, ’75 MD
  • James E. Stanfield ’94
  • Jennifer Donegan Stanfield ’94
  • Sally Brosman Stebleton ’49, ’50 MMus
  • Roberta Howard Stegemeier ’50
  • Aric L. Stock ’90
  • Karen Mellow Stock ’90, ’91
  • Michael David Stodd ’85 MMus
  • Mary Schopp Stoner ’52
  • Mary Schopp Stoner Living Trust
  • Rachel C. Styne ’00
  • Eleanor Wickland Sullivan ’93
  • Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A.
  • Robert C. Taylor ’02 MMus, ’06 DMus
  • Rosa Heath Taylor ’52
  • Edna Hollenender Ter Molen ’79 MMus
  • Larry R. Ter Molen
  • Paul A. Tervelt ’66
  • Meng Kong Tham ’62, ’64 MMus
  • Joanne Thieme-Weinberg ’59 MMus
  • Kenneth W. Thompkins ’89
  • William G. Tonkin ’65
  • Thomas J. Tropp Jr. ’14 DMA
  • Patricia Newton Van Cleave ’80
  • Harold M. Van Schaik ’86
  • Louann Hurter Van Zelst ’49,’51 MA/MS (’89 P)
  • Theodore W. Van Zelst ’45, ’48 MS (’89 P)
  • Mara Varpa ’83 MMus
  • James Anthony Villani ’86 MMus
  • Janse Van Arnam Vincent ’92 MMus
  • Ralph J. Votapek ’60 (’86 P)
  • Andrew Wachtel (’14 P)
  • Leslie Wachtel (’14 P)
  • Nicole Aaron Wagener ’97
  • William H. Wagener ’97
  • Mark W. Wales ’81 MS, ’88 PhD
  • Conan Ward (’20 P)
  • Susan Ward (’20 P)
  • Marilee Stepan Wehman
  • Richard H. Wehman
  • Irwin A. Weil
  • Janice Schroeder Weiland ’79 MBA
  • Ian Fredric Goodman Weinberger ’09
  • Steve Weiss
  • Anne Stuart Welch ’92 MA, ’99 PhD
  • Wells Fargo Foundation
  • Anne E. Wharton ’79
  • Gloria Verthein Wharton ’53
  • Helen Thompson Whited ’54
  • Geoffrey Whittall ’90 MMus
  • William Blair and Co. Foundation
  • Sarah R. Wolff ’74, ’78 JD
  • Timothy John Wright ’77
  • Ellen L. Wu
  • Kay E. Wunder ’68, ’71 MMus
  • George L. Yingst
  • Janice G. Yingst
  • Michael D. Yopp ’97
  • Peter R. Young Jr. ’61
  • Susan Pennie Young ’62
  • Karen Nelson Zajac ’67 MMus
  • David H. Zarefsky ’68, ’69 MA/MS, ’74 PhD (’07 P)
  • Nikki Martin Zarefsky ’71 (’07 P)
  • Charlene Johnson Zimmerman ’72
  • Dorothy Ritter Zimmerman ’49
Show More

We Will: The Campaign for Northwestern

Learn More